Privacy Policy

General Statement

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it because privacy and consumer trust are important to us and we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. We hope that by explaining our data handling practices we will develop a trusting and long-lasting relationship with you. Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you are visiting any of our websites or using any our services, by continuing to do so, you indicate your agreement to our use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy. If you disagree, you shall cease visiting our websites.

We will constantly update, if necessary, on this privacy policy statement, and you shall take steps to periodically visit our privacy policy statement.

What are the Personal Information We Collect From You?

When we refer to “Personal Information” in this privacy policy, we mean information, which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. When you visit TCITECH we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. “Personal information” refers to any information that identifies or can be used to contact or locate you such as name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. If you opt not to provide us with personal information you can still access our website but certain features that require registration may be unavailable (for example email alerts, online updates etc)

How do we collect your Personal Information

A “cookie” is a small text file or text identifier that helps us in many ways to make your visit to our website more enjoyable and meaningful to you. For example, cookies avoid you having to log in every time you come back to one of our websites. They also allow us to tailor a website or advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. There are a couple different types of cookies.

A “session” cookie is stored only in your computer’s working memory (RAM) and only lasts for your browsing session. When you close all your browser’s windows, or when you shut down your computer, the session cookie disappears forever.

Users may be directed to related companies or subsidiaries of TCITECH via banner ads or site links. Ads or site links that are placed by TCITECH use cookies or web beacons to deliver metrics on the effectiveness of the ads or links. They do not collect personally information from the user.

How do you disable cookies?

Your browser lets you choose whether to accept, not to accept or to be warned before accepting cookies. You can disable cookies to which such guidance is provided in your chosen browser’s manual.

How do we use the Personal Information?

I. The Personal Information which we gather from you is intended to be used in the ordinary course of our business including the provision of our products and services to you as requested. The use may also extend to other purposes, among others, to comply with legal requirements, it involved public interest, respond to your comments or requests for information to prepare demographics concerning our customers’ use of our products and services as well as to offer additional products or services that we believe may be of benefit to you, and be made available to our third party vendors, advertisers, affiliates or relevant third parties in aggregate or demographic form.

II. The information you provide is used to improve the services we provide to you and help us to fulfill a site user request such as mailing a brochure, lead generation, sending marketing or promotional materials including e-mails or other information. This information is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data and is used to fulfill your request.

III. Please contact us if you do not wish to share your information with any other entities, or you do not want to be solicited for products or services offered by TCITECH, or entities it provides information to.

IV. We do not use this information to:

  • identify individuals visiting our website; or
  • analyze your visits to any other websites (except that we do track you if you go to websites carrying our banner, but we do not identify personal details while we do this); or
  • track any Internet searches which you may make while on our website.

V. We sometimes use other companies to provide services to you or to provide services to us. To enable them to do this, we may need to share your personal information with them. When we do so, these companies are required to act in accordance with the instructions we give them and they must meet the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 to keep the information secure.

For how long we keep your personal information

The time period for which we keep information varies according to what the information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate organizational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorized disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you register. Please be assured that this information is kept safe, and we do not share it with others.

What if you wish to change the personal information, or have a complaint to lodge or have any form of enquiries relating to the collection of the personal information?

You may contact TCITECH.